BUCS Long Course Championships 2010

Governing Body BUCS
Competition Long Course Championships 2010
Course Long
Venue Ponds Forge, Sheffield
Dates Friday 12th - Sunday 14th February 2010
Format 50m, 100m, 200m, Relays: Heats and Finals
All other: HDW
Result Link http://www.swimmingvolunteers.org/bucs/results/lc10/index.htm

Session 1, Friday 12th February, 6pm

Event Time Name Date Position
800m Free Women 9:58.60 Laura Bowden 12/02/2010 10
800m Free Men 9:17.73 Kieran Patel 12/02/2010 11
800m Free Men 9:28.83 Tommy Sheldrick 12/02/2010 12
1500m Free Men 16:05.98 Mark McKenna 12/02/2010 2
1500m Free Women 19:49.43 Kelly Murphy 12/02/2010  6
1500m Free Women 19:49.55 Steph McNally 12/02/2010 7
4x100m Free Women 4:12.18 Sarah Westwood,
Anna Hodt,
Laura Bowden,
Charlotte Boobyer
12/02/2010 8
4x100m Free Men 3:39.09 Michael Poynton,
Josh Finch,
Mark McKenna,
Terry Charalambous
12/02/2010 6

Session 2, Saturday 13th February, 9.30am

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Free Women 2:21.62 Steph McNally 13/02/2010 17
200m Free Women 2:22.11 Anna Hodt  13/02/2010 19
200m Free Men 1:59.33 Ollie Summers 13/02/2010 14
200m Free Men 2:07.73 Rob Gater 13/02/2010 29
50m Back Women 31.09 Sarah Westwood 13/02/2010 5
50m Back Women 33.78 Catherine Martin 13/02/2010 13
50m Back Men 31.44 Joe Bill 13/02/2010 40
50m Back Men 31.02 Ollie Summers 13/02/2010 33
50m Breast Women 36.80 Orla McGandy 13/02/2010 15
50m Breast Men 34.34 Andy Cowan 13/02/2010 39
50m Breast Men 37.18 Matthew Lees 13/02/2010 68
100m Fly Women 1:07.49 Steph Hill 13/02/2010 12
100m Fly Women 1:11.62 Anna Hodt  13/02/2010 19
100m Fly Men 1:05.96 Jon Morgan 13/02/2010 41
100m Fly Men 1:01.43 Josh Finch 13/02/2010 20

Session 3, Saturday 13th February, 2pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Back Women 2:39.52 Catherine Martin 13/02/2010 17
200m Back Women 2:38.99 Laura Bowden 13/02/2010 16 
200m Back Men 2:38.95 Graham Bell 13/02/2010 27
200m Back Men 2:29.39 Joe Banns 13/02/2010 16
50m Free Women 28.85 Steph Hill 13/02/2010 17
50m Free Women 29.06 Charlotte Boobyer 13/02/2010 19
50m Free Men 25.07 Michael Poynton 13/02/2010 17
50m Free Men 25.60 Terry Charalambous 13/02/2010 28
200m Breast Women 3:03.55 Orla McGandy 13/02/2010 11
200m Breast Men 2:47.89 Kieran Patel 13/02/2010 25
400m IM Women 5:43.65 Kelly Murphy 13/02/2010 12
400m Freestyle Men 4:30.29 Kieran Patel 13/02/2010 22
400m Freestyle Men 4:46.25 Joe Banns 13/02/2010 26 
4x100m Medley Women 4:40.54
Sarah Westwood,
Orla McGandy,
Steph Hill,
Charlotte Boobyer
13/02/2010 4
4x100m Medley Men 4:06.27
Ollie Summers,
Mark McKenna,
Josh Finch,
Michael Poynton
13/02/2010 7

Session 4, Saturday 13th February, 6pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Free Men 2:13.23 Ollie Summers 13/02/10 10
50m Back Women 30.96 Sarah Westwood 13/02/10 3
100m Fly Women 1:06.03 Steph Hill 13/02/10 8
4x100m Free Women 4:08.07 Sarah Westwood,
Anna Hodt,
Steph Hill,
Charlotte Boobyer
13/02/10 4
4x100m Free Men 3:38.19 Michael Poynton,
Josh Finch,
Ollie Summers,
Mark McKenna
13/02/10 6

Session 5, Sunday 14th February, 9.30am

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Fly Women 2:55.07 Rhiannon Roberts 14/02/2010 12
200m Fly Men 2:16.82 Tommy Sheldrick 14/02/2010 11
200m Fly Men 2:37.35 Rob Gater 14/02/2010 17
100m Free Women 1:04,25 Anna Hodt 14/02/2010 18
100m Free Women 1:04.01 Charlotte Boobyer 14/02/2010 17
100m Free Men 55.40 Michael Poynton 14/02/2010 16
100m Free Men 57.65 Terry Charalambous 14/02/2010 37
100m Breast Women 1:22.73 Orla McGandy 14/02/2010 14
100m Breast Men 1:05.87 Mark McKenna 14/02/2010 5
100m Breast Men 1:17.20 Andy Cowan 14/02/2010 36
200m IM Women 2:58.43 Giannella Gauci 14/02/2010 36
200m IM Women 2:45.34 Kelly Murphy 14/02/2010 21
200m IM Men 2:38.78 Graham Bell 14/02/2010 38
50m Fly Women 30.24 Steph Hill 14/02/2010 7
50 Fly Women 33.18 Rhiannon Roberts 14/02/2010 27
50m Fly Men 26.86 Josh Finch 14/02/2010 13
50m Fly Men 30.07 Matthew Lees 14/02/2010 57
100m Back Women 1:13.61 Catherine Martin 14/02/2010 18
100m Back Women 1:08.05 Sarah Westwood 14/02/2010 6
100m Back Men 1:09.82 Joe Bill 14/02/2010 39
100m Back Men 1:06.58 Ollie Summers 14/02/2010 24
400m Free Women 5:01.21 Steph McNally 14/02/2010 13
400m Free Women 4:50.17 Laura Bowden 14/02/2010 10
400m IM Men 4:45.02 Mark McKenna 14/02/2010 12

Session 6, Sunday 14th February, 2pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Fly Women 2:54.78 Rhiannon Roberts 14/02/1 10
100m Breast Men 1:05.84 Mark McKenna 14/02/10 5
50m Fly Women 30.03 Steph Hill 14/02/10 7
50m Fly Men 26.90 Josh Finch 14/02/10 10
100m Back Women 1:07.00 Sarah Westwood 14/02/10 4
4x100m Medley Women 4:42.47 Sarah Westwood,
Orla McGandy,
Steph Hill,
Charlotte Boobyer
14/02/10 6
4x100m Medley Men 4:11.50 Ollie Summers,
Mark McKenna,
Josh Finch,
Michael Poynton
14/02/10

Overall Team Positions

Position University Points
1 Loughborough 390
2 Swansea 232
3 Stirling 203
4 Bath 195
5 Nottingham 130
6 Manchester 111
7 Edinburgh 103
8 Birmingham 81
9 Plymouth 60
10 Hertfordshire 53
11 UCLAN 52 
12 Coventry 51
13 Heriot Watt 50
14 Leeds Met  49
15 London  45