BUCS Short Course Championships 2009

Governing Body BUCS
Competition Short Course Championships 2009
Course Short
Venue Ponds Forge, Sheffield
Dates Friday 13th - Sunday 15th November 2009
Format 50m, 100m, 200m, Relays: Heats and Finals
All other: HDW
Result Link Results Link

 Place Team    Points 
 1  Loughborough    387 
 2  Swansea 225 
 3  Stirling 206 
 4  Bath 191 
 5  Edinburgh 179 
 6  Nottingham 120 
 7  Manchester 115 
 8  Hertfordshire 64 
 9  Sheffield 63 
 10  Leeds 56 
 11  Coventry 52 
Session 1, Friday 13th November, 6pm

Event Time Name Date Position
800m Free Women 9:19.55 Laura Bowden 13/11/2009 6
800m Free Men 8:44.81 Kieran Patel 13/11/2009 13
800m Free Men 9:17.11 Tommy Sheldrick 13/11/2009 17
1500m Free Men 15:28.36 Mark McKenna 13/11/2009 1
1500m Free Women 18:48.90 Steph McNally 13/11/2009 4
4x50m Free Women 1:52.24
Sarah Westwood
Laura Bowden
Anna Hodt
Charlotte Boobyer
13/11/2009 8
4x50m Free Men 1:34.44
Michael Poynton
Mark McKenna
Josh Finch
Terry Charalambous
13/11/2009 4

Session 2, Saturday 14th November, 9.30am

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Free Women 2:20.25 Steph McNally 14/11/2009 26
200m Free Women 2:20.78 Hannah Jenkins 14/11/2009 28
200m Free Men 1:54.20 Ollie Summers 14/11/2009 10
200m Free Men 1:59.38 Rob Gater 14/11/2009 24
50m Back Women 29.54 Sarah Westwood 14/11/2009 4
50m Back Women 36.54 Louise Bird 14/11/2009 70
50m Back Men 29.89 Joe Bill 14/11/2009 44
50m Back Men 30.43 Rob Gater 14/11/2009 50
50m Breast Women 36.04 Orla McGandy 14/11/2009 14
50m Breast Women 37.70 Nikki Matiaskova 14/11/2009 28
50m Breast Men 32.82 Andy Cowan 14/11/2009 39
50m Breast Men 35.61 Matthew Lees 14/11/2009 73
100m Fly Women 1:04.76 Steph Hill 14/11/2009 8
100m Fly Women 1:12.61 Rhiannon Roberts 14/11/2009 37
100m Fly Men 1:04.05 Jon Morgan 14/11/2009 53
100m Fly Men 58.29 Josh Finch 14/11/2009 21

Session 3, Saturday 14th November, 2pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Back Women 2:51.94 Louise Bird 14/11/2009 37
200m Back Men 2:36.34 Graham Bell 14/11/2009 43
200m Back Men 2:24.42 Joe Banns 14/11/2009 28
50m Free Women 29.13 Anna Hodt 14/11/2009 30
50m Free Women 28.77 Charlotte Boobyer 14/11/2009 24
50m Free Men 23.58 Michael Poynton 14/11/2009 8
50m Free Men 24.31 Terry Charalambous 14/11/2009 24
200m Breast Women 2:55.81 Orla McGandy 14/11/2009 17
200m Breast Women 2:51.47 Kelly Murphy 14/11/2009 13
200m Breast Men 2:41.19 Alun Sayce 14/11/2009 32
200m Breast Men 2:21.75 Mark McKenna 14/11/2009 8
400m IM Women 5:31.99 Kelly Murphy 14/11/2009 12
400m IM Women 5:12.31 Laura Bowden 14/11/2009 6
400m IM Men 5:28.15 Mark Howard 14/11/2009 29
400m IM Men 4:37.86 Ollie Summers 14/11/2009 15
4x50m Medley Women
2:02.88
Sarah Westwood
Orla McGandy
Steph Hill
Charlotte Boobyer
14/11/2009 3
4x50m Medley Men 1:48.36
Joe Bill
Mark McKenna
Josh Finch
Michael Poynton
14/11/2009 10

Session 4, Saturday 14th November, 6pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Free Men     1:53.84 Ollie Summers 14/11/2009 9
50m Back Women     29.55 Sarah Westwood    14/11/2009 4
100m Fly Women 1:03.31  Steph Hill  14/11/2009 7
50m Free Men          23.65  Michael Poynton 14/11/2009 
200m Breast Men    2:20.19  Mark McKenna  14/11/2009 
4x100m Free Women 1:50.31 
Sarah Westwood
Anna Hodt
Charlotte Boobyer
Steph Hill
14/11/2009 
 4x50m Free Men 1:34.25 
Michael Poynton
Ollie Summers
Josh Finch
Mark McKenna 
14/11/2009 

Session 5, Sunday 15th November, 9.30am

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Fly Women 2:38.45 Rhiannon Roberts 15/11/2009 13
200m Fly Women 2:48.75 Kelly Murphy 15/11/2009 17
200m Fly Men 2:14.21 Tommy Sheldrick 15/11/2009 13
200m Fly Men 2:06.78 Ollie Summers 15/11/2009 12
100m Free Women 1:03.33 Anna Hodt 15/11/2009 27
100m Free Women 1:03.72 Charlotte Boobyer 15/11/2009 31
100m Free Men 52.08 Michael Poynton 15/11/2009 7
100m Free Men 53.99 Terry Charalambous 15/11/2009 25
100m Breast Women 1:20.01 Orla McGandy 15/11/2009 21
100m Breast Women 1:23.28 Nikki Matiaskova 15/11/2009 29
100m Breast Men 1:13.55 Alun Sayce 15/11/2009 50
100m Breast Men 1:11.92 Andy Cowan 15/11/2009 41
200m IM Women 2:45.23 Giannella Gauci 15/11/2009 29
200m IM Men 2:31.58 Mark Howard 15/11/2009 45
200m IM Men 2:12.69 Michael Poynton 15/11/2009 15
50m Fly Women 31.77 Anna Hodt 15/11/2009 21
50 Fly Women 32.57 Giannella Gauci 15/11/2009 31
50m Fly Men 25.87 Josh Finch 15/11/2009 13
50m Fly Men 30.16 Matthew Lees 15/11/2009 78
100m Back Women 1:18.94 Louise Bird 15/11/2009 58
100m Back Women 1:03.73 Sarah Westwood 15/11/2009 4
100m Back Men 1:05.63 Joe Banns 15/11/2009 46
100m Back Men 1:12.94 Graham Bell 15/11/2009 73
400m Free Women 4:58.57 Hannah Jenkins 15/11/2009 23
400m Free Women 4:36.84 Laura Bowden 15/11/2009 9
400m Free Men 4:15.85 Kieran Patel 15/11/2009 22
400m Free Men 4:00.28 Mark McKenna 15/11/2009 10

Session 6, Sunday 15th November, 2pm

Event Time Name Date Position
100m Free Men 51.06 Michael Poynton 15/11/2009 6
100m Back Women 1:02.83 Sarah Westwood  15/11/2009 
 4x50m Medley Women 2:03.21
Sarah Westwood
Orla McGandy
Anna Hodt
Charlotte Boobyer 
15/11/2009 
 4x50m Medley Men 1:47.31 
Ollie Summers
Mark McKenna
Josh Finch
Michael Poynton
15/11/2009
 9