BUCS Long Course Championships 2009

Governing Body BUCS
Competition Long Course Championships 2009
Course Long
Venue Ponds Forge, Sheffield
Dates Friday 13th - Sunday 15th February 2009
Format 50m, 100m, 200m, Relays: Heats and Finals
All other: HDW
Result Link Results Link

Session 1, Friday 13th February, 9:30am

Event Time Name Date Position
800m Free Women 9:45.19 Laura Bowden 13/02/2009 3
800m Free Women 10:30.64 Hannah Jenkins 13/02/2009 11
800m Free Men 9:13.06 Kieran Patel 13/02/2009 8
800m Free Men 10:23.98 Michael Sharkey 13/02/2009 14
1500m Free Men 16:08.43 Mark McKenna 13/02/2009 3
1500m Free Men 18:09.69 Tommy Sheldrick 13/02/2009 14
1500m Free Women 20:27.54 Steph McNally 13/02/2009 10
4x100m Free Women 4:12.03 Sarah Westwood
Jill Nesbitt
Steph Hill
Charlotte Boobyer
13/02/2009 5
4x100m Free Men 3:40.60 Joe Bill
Michael Poynton
Mark McKenna
Terry Charalambous
13/02/2009 9

Session 2, Saturday 14th February, 9:30am

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Free Women 2:18.72 Jill Nesbitt 14/02/2009 10
200m Free Women 2:23.18 Hannah Jenkins 14/02/2009 16
200m Free Men 2:07.77 Michael Poynton 14/02/2009 25
200m Free Men 2:07.27 Rob Gater 14/02/2009 30
50m Back Women 31.95 Sarah Westwood 14/02/2009 3
50m Back Women 33.86 Sarah Fischer 14/02/2009 9
50m Back Men 31.53 Joe Banns 14/02/2009 41
50m Back Men 31.36 Joe Bill 14/02/2009 39
50m Breast Women 39.53 Jenny Salmon 14/02/2009 31
50m Breast Women 37.00 Sarah Westwood 14/02/2009 13
50m Breast Men 33.80 Andy Cowan 14/02/2009 28
50m Breast Men 33.90 Alun Sayce 14/02/2009 30
100m Fly Women 1:07.37 Steph Hill 14/02/2009 5
100m Fly Women 1:19.33 Rhiannon Roberts 14/02/2009 35
100m Fly Men 1:05.12 Jon Morgan 14/02/2009 41
100m Fly Men 1:09.47 Matthew Lees 14/02/2009 52

Session 3, Saturday 14th February, 2pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Back Women 2:40.89 Laura Bowden 14/02/2009 8
200m Back Men 2:39.57 Graham Bell 14/02/2009 26
200m Back Men 2:30.73 Joe Banns 14/02/2009 21
50m Free Women 28.37 Steph Hill 14/02/2009 8
50m Free Women 29.42 Charlotte Boobyer 14/02/2009 18
50m Free Men 26.49 Joe Bill 14/02/2009 50
50m Free Men 26.02 Terry Charalambous 14/02/2009 37
200m Breast Women 2:57.80 Jessica Pealing 14/02/2009 9
200m Breast Women 3:02.10 Kelly Murphy 14/02/2009 13
200m Breast Men 2:46.66 Alun Sayce 14/02/2009 21
200m Breast Men DQ Michael Sharkey 14/02/2009 N/A
400m IM Women 5:50.30 Kelly Murphy 14/02/2009 9
400m IM Men 5:15.24 Rob Gater 14/02/2009 16
400m IM Men 4:32.03 Mark McKenna 14/02/2009 3
4x100m Medley Women 4:46.42 Sarah Westwood
Jessica Pealing
Steph Hill
Jill Nesbitt
14/02/2009 4
4x100m Medley Men 4:12.06 Joe Bill
Mark McKenna
Tommy Sheldrick
Michael Poynton
14/02/2009 12

Session 4, Saturday 14th February, 6pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Free Women 2:19.84 Jill Nesbitt 14/02/09 10
50m Back Women 32.01 Sarah Westwood 14/02/09 3
50m Back Women 33.81 Sarah Fischer 14/02/09 9
100m Fly Women 1:04.31 Steph Hill 14/02/09 4
200m Back Women 2:38.90 Laura Bowden 14/02/09 5
50m Free Women 28.25 Steph Hill 14/02/09 7
200m Breast Women 3:00.83 Jessica Pealing 14/02/09 9
4x100m Free Women 4:11.87 Sarah Westwood
Jill Nesbitt
Steph Hill
Charlotte Boobyer
14/02/09 4
4x100m Free Men 3:40.42 Rob Gater
Mark McKenna
Terry Charalambous
Michael Poynton
14/02/09 9

Session 5, Sunday 15th February, 9:30am

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Fly Men 2:21.90 Tommy Sheldrick 15/02/2009 16
200m Fly Men 2:54.18 Matthew Lees 15/02/2009 21
100m Free Women 1:04.29 Jill Nesbitt 15/02/2009 17
100m Free Women 1:04.98 Charlotte Boobyer 15/02/2009 24
100m Free Men 1:00.43 Joe Bill 15/02/2009 57
100m Free Men 57.18 Terry Charalambous 15/02/2009 30
100m Breast Women 1:24.18 Jessica Pealing 15/02/2009 17
100m Breast Women 1:28.03 Jenny Salmon 15/02/2009 24
100m Breast Men 1:16.82 Michael Sharkey 15/02/2009 31
100m Breast Men 1:15.32 Andy Cowan 15/02/2009 25
200m IM Women 2:44.42 Dixie McLean 15/02/2009 14
200m IM Women 2:53.18 Sophie Kalinauckas 15/02/2009 22
200m IM Men 2:38.63 Mark Howard 15/02/2009 36
200m IM Men 2:15.76 Michael Poynton 15/02/2009 9
50m Fly Women 30.11 Steph Hill 15/02/2009 6
50m Fly Men 28.92 Jon Morgan 15/02/2009 36
50m Fly Men 30.75 Matthew Lees 15/02/2009 56
100m Back Women 1:17.14 Sophie Kalinauckas 15/02/2009 20
100m Back Women 1:10.54 Sarah Westwood 15/02/2009 4
100m Back Men 1:08.64 Joe Banns 15/02/2009 32
100m Back Men 1:14.98 Graham Bell 15/02/2009 57
400m Free Women 5:04.86 Steph McNally 15/02/2009 14
400m Free Women 4:43.99 Laura Bowden 15/02/2009 4
400m Free Men 4:31.30 Kieran Patel 15/02/2009 21
400m Free Men 4:09.35 Mark McKenna 15/02/2009 8

Session 6, Sunday 15th February, 2:30pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m IM Men 2:15.24 Michael Poynton 15/02/09 9
50m Fly Women 29.32 Steph Hill 15/02/09 5
100m Back Women 1:08.49 Sarah Westwood 15/02/09 3
4x100m Medley Women DQ Sarah Westwood
Jessica Pealing
Steph Hill
Jill Nesbitt
15/02/09 N/A
4x100m Medley Men 4:11.50 Joe Banns
Mark McKenna
Rob Gater
Michael Poynton
15/02/09 11 (1st in B Final)

Overall Team Positions

Women
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 200
2 Bath 127
3 Nottingham 106
4 Manchester 91
5 Newcastle 64
6= Birmingham 50
6= Plymouth 50
8 Edinburgh 45
9 Stirling 43
10 Coventry 40
11 Hertfordshire 27
12= Durham 26
12= Leeds Met 26
14= Swansea 22
14= Warwick 22
Men
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 194
2 Bath 141
3 Stirling 127
4 Hertfordshire 99
5 Swansea 88
6 Sunderland 53
7 Coventry 48
8 London 46
9= Manchester 34
9= Durham 34
11 Cambridge 26
12 Glamorgan 22
13 Nottingham 20
14 Birmingham 19
15 Heriot Watt 18
Overall
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 394
2 Bath 268
3 Stirling 170
4= Hertfordshire 126
4= Nottingham 126
6 Manchester 125
7 Swansea 110
8 Coventry 88
9 Birmingham 69
10 Newcastle 66
11 Plymouth 64
12 London 61
13 Durham 60
14 Edinburgh 56
15 Sunderland 53