BUCS Short Course Championships 2008

Governing Body BUCS
Competition Short Course Championships 2008
Course Short
Venue Ponds Forge, Sheffield
Dates Friday 14th - Sunday 16th November 2008
Format 50m, 100m, 200m, Relays: Heats and Finals
All other: HDW
Result Link Full Results

Session 1, Friday 14th November, 9:30am

Event Time Name Date Position
800m Free Women 9:37.48 Laura Bowden 14/11/2008 4
800m Free Women 9:56:76 Hannah Jenkins 14/11/2008 8
800m Free Men 8:52:24 Kieran Patel 14/11/2008 14
800m Free Men 9:05:87 Rob Gater 14/11/2008 16
1500m Free Men 15:27.77 Mark McKenna 14/11/2008 3
1500m Free Men 17:32.24 Tommy Sheldrick 14/11/2008 13
1500m Free Women 19:05:05 Steph McNally 14/11/2008 9
4x50m Free Women 1:50.70 Sarah Westwood
Charlotte Boobyer
Steph Hill
Jill Nesbitt
14/11/2008 3
4x50m Free Men 1:34.98 Mark McKenna
Michael Rock
Michael Poynton
Terry Charalambous
14/11/2008 6

Session 2, Saturday 15th November, 9:30am

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Free Women 2:12.18 Jill Nesbitt 15/11/2008 9
200m Free Women 2:16:10 Hannah Jenkins 15/11/2008 16
200m Free Men 1:58:26 Michael Poynton 15/11/2008 16
200m Free Men 2:08:62 Rob Gater 15/11/2008 46
50m Back Women 30.95 Sarah Westwood 15/11/2008 4
50m Back Women 33.21 Sarah Fischer 15/11/2008 23
50m Back Men 33:10 Affif Grazette 15/11/2008 75
50m Back Men 29.68 Joe Bill 15/11/2008 39
50m Breast Women 36:94 Jenny Salmon 15/11/2008 25
50m Breast Women 36:24 Jessica Pealing 15/11/2008 17
50m Breast Men 33:29 Andy Cowan 15/11/2008 47
50m Breast Men 33.69 Alun Sayce 15/11/2008 52
100m Fly Women 1:03:22 Steph Hill 15/11/2008 2
100m Fly Women 1:08:79 Rhiannon Roberts 15/11/2008 15
100m Fly Men 1:05:80 Jon Morgan 15/11/2008 55
100m Fly Men 55:52 Michael Rock 15/11/2008 3

Session 3, Saturday 15th November, 2pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Back Women 2:33:17 Laura Bowden 15/11/2008 13
200m Back Women 2:42.90 Louise Bird 15/11/2008 28
200m Back Men 2:29.48 Graham Bell 15/11/2008 34
200m Back Men 2:21:07 Joe Banns 15/11/2008 23
50m Free Women 28:81 Sarah Fischer 15/11/2008 24
50m Free Women 28:57 Charlotte Boobyer 15/11/2008 19
50m Free Men 25.21 Joe Bill 15/11/2008 37
50m Free Men 24.97 Terry Charalambous 15/11/2008 29
200m Breast Women 2:57.68 Jenny Salmon 15/11/2008 19
200m Breast Women 2:54.25 Kelly Murphy 15/11/2008 14
200m Breast Men 2:39:78 Alun Sayce 15/11/2008 26
200m Breast Men 2:21:61 Mark McKenna 15/11/2008 7
400m IM Women 6:00:86 Sophie Kalinauckas 15/11/2008 15
400m IM Men 5:10:36 Joe Banns 15/11/2008 28
4x50m Medley Women 2:04:23 Sarah Westwood
Jenny Salmon
Steph Hill
Jill Nesbitt
15/11/2008 3
4x50m Medley Men 1:48:76 Joe Bill
Mark McKenna
Michael Rock
Terry Charalambous
15/11/2008 11

Session 4, Saturday 15th November, 6pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Free Women 2:12:73 Jill Nesbitt 15/11/2008 10
50m Back Women 30.54 Sarah Westwood 15/11/2008 4
100m Fly Women 1:01:77 Steph Hill 15/11/2008 2
100m Fly Men 51:99 Michael Rock 15/11/2008 1
200m Breast Men 2:22:26 Mark McKenna 15/11/2008 9
400m IM Women 5:40:40 Kelly Murphy 15/11/2008 11
400m IM Men 4:24:11 Mark McKenna 15/11/2008 3
4x50m Free Women 1:49:42 Sarah Westwood
Jill Nesbitt
Charlotte Boobyer
Steph Hill
15/11/2008 3
4x50m Free Men 1:34:39 Michael Rock
Mark McKenna
Michael Poynton
Terry Charalambous
15/11/2008 6

Session 5, Sunday 16th November, 9:30am

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Fly Women 2:36:15 Rhiannon Roberts 16/11/2008 10
200m Fly Women 2:52:28 Steph McNally 16/11/2008 16
200m Fly Men 2:15:23 Tommy Sheldrick 16/11/2008 15
200m Fly Men 2:06:20 Michael Rock 16/11/2008 5
100m Free Women 1:01:90 Jill Nesbitt 16/11/2008 17
100m Free Women 1:03:40 Charlotte Boobyer 16/11/2008 30
100m Free Men 56:15 Joe Bill 16/11/2008 39
100m Free Men 54:87 Terry Charalambous 16/11/2008 30
100m Breast Women 1:20:30 Jessica Pealing 16/11/2008 17
100m Breast Women 1:24:26 Kelly Murphy 16/11/2008 34
100m Breast Men 1:11:28 Michael Poynton 16/11/2008 33
100m Breast Men 1:13:56 Andy Cowan 16/11/2008 41
200m IM Women 2:34:73 Sarah Westwood 16/11/2008 14
200m IM Women 2:44:69 Sophie Kalinauckas 16/11/2008 31
200m IM Men 2:33:30 Mark Howard 16/11/2008 45
200m IM Men 2:09:02 Michael Poynton 16/11/2008 9
50m Fly Women 28:53 Steph Hill 16/11/2008 2
50m Fly Women 31:90 Rhiannon Roberts 16/11/2008 23
50m Fly Men 24:32 Michael Rock 16/11/2008 1
50m Fly Men 29:35 Jonathan Morgan 16/11/2008 65
100m Back Women 1:15:44 Louise Bird 16/11/2008 44
100m Back Women 1:06.49 Sarah Westwood 16/11/2008 4
100m Back Men 1:04:70 Joe Banns 16/11/2008 40
100m Back Men 1:08:71 Mark Howard 16/11/2008 54
400m Free Men 4:21:71 Kieran Patel 16/11/2008 19
400m Free Men 4:24:43 Rob Gater 16/11/2008 21

Session 6, Sunday 16th November, 2:30pm

Event Time Name Date Position
200m Fly Women 2:31:30 Rhiannon Roberts 16/11/2008 10
200m Fly Men 1:53:92 Michael Rock 16/11/2008 1
200m IM Men 2:07:75 Michael Poynton 16/11/2008 8
50m Fly Women 28.36 Steph Hill 16/11/2008 3
50m Fly Men 23:72 Michael Rock 16/11/2008 2
100m Back Women 1:05:26 Sarah Westwood 16/11/2008 3
400m Free Women 4:47.81 Hannah Jenkins 16/11/2008 16
400m Free Women 4:38:75 Laura Bowden 16/11/2008 9
4x50m Medley Women 2:02:74 Sarah Westwood
Jessica Pealing
Steph Hill
Charlotte Boobyer
16/11/2008 4
4x50m Medley Men Affif Grazette
Alun Sayce
Tommy Sheldrick
Rob Gater
16/11/2008 DQ (B Final)

Overall

UniversityMenWomenOverall
PointsRankPointsRankPointsRank
Loughborough2001st1991st3991st
Bath1543rd1262nd2802nd
Stirling1732nd716th2443rd
Edinburgh656th1183rd1834th
Manchester647th875th1515th
Hertfordshire964th2115th1176th
Nottingham1215th974th1097th
Swansea715th1717th888th
Coventry3510th418th769th
Glasgow438th2711th7010th