UMIST SC ScuBar Autumn Cup Challange 2003

Governing Body Friendly
Competition UMIST SC ScuBar Autumn Cup Challenge 2003
Course Short
Venue Manchester Aquatics Centre
Dates Saturday 8th November 2003
Format Gala

A combined UMIST and University of Manchester team competed against teams from the Universities of Bangor, Staffordshire, Tork and Liverpool John Moores, with an afterparty sponsored by ScuBar.

Event Time Name Position
25m Free Men 00:12.74 Paul Williams 3
25m Free Men 00:12.17 Mark Hepples n/a
25m Free Women 00:19.17 Katia Schacht 4
25m Fly Men 00:18.07 Justin Buck 5
25m Fly Men 00:14.29 Dominik Kranz n/a
25m Fly Women 00:16.13 Amy Broomhead 2
25m Back Men 00:17.94 Laszio Makai 3
25m Back Men 00:17.84 Matthew Bracewell n/a
25m Back Women 00:20.95 Lorna Frew 4
25m Breast Men 00:17.95 Matthew Bracewell 3
25m Breast Women 00:18.45 Vicki Wright 1
25m T-Shirt Men Kinloch Magowan 4
25m T-Shirt Women Helen Angell 3
4x25m Crocodile Mixed Paul Williams
Kinloch Magowan
Katia Schacht
Mark Howard
3
4x50m Free Men 01:51.18 Sam Wilcockson
Justin Buck
Paul Williams
Paul L
5
4x50m Free Women 02:31.57 Helen Angell
Katia Schacht
Vicki Wright
Lorna Frew
4
100m Fly Men 01:13.60 Dominik Kranz 4
100m Fly Women 01:25.30 Amy Broomhead 5
100m Back Men 01:11.38 Andy Griffiths 3
100m Back Women 01:32.73 Lorna Frew 3
100m Breast Men 01:20.03 Paul Williams 4
100m Free Men 00:57.29 Sam Wilcockson 2
100m IM Men 01:13.28 Kinloch Magowan 5
100m IM Women 01:23.89 Amy Broomhead 2
50m Raft Mixed Helen Angell
Matthew Bracewell
Laszio Makai
Justin Buck
3
4x50m Medley Men 02:01.99 Andy Griffiths
Paul Williams
Nick Holt
Mark Howard
2
4x50m Medley Women 02:42.03 Lorna Frew
Vicki Wright
Amy Broomhead
Katia Schacht
4
8x25m Free Mixed 02:02.27 Kinloch Magowan
Vicki Wright
Justin Buck
Helen Angell
Nick Holt
Katia Schacht
Sam Wilcockson
Lorna Frew
4

Overall Points and Positions

Position Team Points
1 York 195.5
2 Liverpool John Moores 197.5
3 Bangor 153.5
4 UMIST / Manchester 129.5
5 Staffordshire 99.5