BUSA Short Course Championships 2003

Governing Body BUSA
Competition Short Course Championships 2003
Course Short
Venue Hutton Moor LC, Weston-Super-Mare
Dates Friday 21st - Sunday 23rd November 2003
Format 50m, 100m, 200m, Relays: Heats and Finals
All other: HDW
Results Source Full Results

Heats

Event Time Name Date Uni Position
50m Free Men Relay 1st Leg 25.76 21/11/2003 VUM n/a
4x50m Free Men 03/04 Team VUM1:40.88 21/11/2003 VUM 10
50m Free Men Relay 1st Leg 25.61 21/11/2003 UMIST n/a
4x50m Free Men 03/04 Team UMIST 1:48.74 21/11/2003 UMIST 35
50m Free Women Relay 1st Leg 29.02 21/11/2003 VUM n/a
4x50m Free Women 03/04 Team VUM 1:55.53 21/11/2003 VUM 8
50m Free Women Relay 1st Leg 38.98 21/11/2003 UMIST n/a
4x50m Free Women 03/04 Team UMIST 2:18.60 21/11/2003 UMIST 39
1500m Free Men Andy Ballard 18:19.56 21/11/2003 VUM 18
800m Free Women Sarah Heyes 8:50.01 21/11/2003 UMIST 1
100m Fly Men James Murray 1:02.99 22/11/2003 VUM 26
100m Fly Men Nick Holt 1:05.06 22/11/2003 VUM 37
100m Fly Women Katie Peachey 1:07.71 22/11/2003 VUM 9
100m Fly Women Claire Bullock 1:10.65 22/11/2003 VUM 19
200m Back Men David Holt 2:08.95 22/11/2003 VUM 5
200m Back Women Lucy Lloyd-Roach 2:29.94 22/11/2003 VUM 7
200m Back Women Katie Loker 2:41.16 22/11/2003 VUM 17
200m Back Men Andy Griffiths 2:41.91 22/11/2003 VUM 32
200m Breast Men Roger Barnes 2:39.57 22/11/2003 VUM 18
200m Free Men David Owen 1:58.32 22/11/2003 VUM 11
200m Free Women Katie Loker 2:25.95 22/11/2003 VUM 17
50m Back Men Relay 1st Leg 28.49 22/11/2003 VUM n/a
4x50m Medley Men 03/04 Team VUM 1:51.94 22/11/2003 VUM 8
50m Back Women Relay 1st Leg 32.23 22/11/2003 VUM n/a
4x50m Medley Women 03/04 Team VUM 2:06.66 22/11/2003 VUM 5
50m Back Men Relay 1st Leg 32.07 22/11/2003 UMIST n/a
4x50m Medley Men 03/04 Team UMIST 2:06.84 22/11/2003 UMIST 39
50m Back Women Lucy Lloyd-Roach 32.35 22/11/2003 VUM 9
50m Back Men Tom Mitchell 32.40 22/11/2003 VUM 39
50m Back Women Christie Charlton 35.58 22/11/2003 VUM 38
50m Back Men Laszio Makai 38.08 22/11/2003 UMIST 58
50m Back Men Matthew Bracewell 38.28 22/11/2003 UMIST 59
50m Breast Men Matthew Moody 31.11 22/11/2003 VUM 7
50m Breast Men Roger Barnes 33.36 22/11/2003 VUM 27
50m Breast Women Katie Peachey 35.56 22/11/2003 VUM 6
50m Breast Men Paul Williams 36.02 22/11/2003 UMIST 55
50m Breast Men Matthew Bracewell 40.29 22/11/2003 UMIST 72
50m Breast Women Geri Lavelle 41.81 22/11/2003 VUM 41
50m Breast Women Victoria Wright 43.10 22/11/2003 UMIST 53
50m Free Men Sam Wilcockson 25.43 22/11/2003 UMIST 20
50m Free Men Mark Hepples 27.08 22/11/2003 UMIST 58
50m Free Men Kinloch Magowan 28.36 22/11/2003 VUM 77
50m Free Men Ed Bentley 28.37 22/11/2003 VUM 78
50m Free Women Catherine Bolsover 29.22 22/11/2003 VUM 15
50m Free Women Emma Hughes 34.10 22/11/2003 VUM 77
50m Free Women Helen Angell 40.73 22/11/2003 UMIST 84
400m IM Women Sarah Heyes 4:51.60 22/11/2003 UMIST 1
100m Back Men David Holt 1:01.10 23/11/2003 VUM 11
100m Back Women Lucy Lloyd-Roach 1:08.88 23/11/2003 VUM 7
100m Back Men Tom Mitchell 1:13.15 23/11/2003 VUM 49
100m Back Women Katie Loker 1:17.33 23/11/2003 VUM 37
100m Back Men Laszio Makai 1:24.35 23/11/2003 UMIST 58
100m Breast Men Matthew Moody 1:08.07 23/11/2003 VUM 8
100m Breast Men Roger Barnes 1:12.77 23/11/2003 VUM 24
100m Breast Women Katie Peachey 1:16.60 23/11/2003 VUM 5
100m Breast Women Katie Winter 1:37.10 23/11/2003 VUM 43
100m Free Men David Owen 55.51 23/11/2003 VUM 16
100m Free Men Sam Wilcockson 56.99 23/11/2003 UMIST 23
100m Free Men Chris Parkinson 58.33 23/11/2003 VUM 35
100m Free Men Paul Williams 59.39 23/11/2003 UMIST 46
100m Free Women Catherine Bolsover 1:03.41 23/11/2003 VUM 15
200m IM Women Sarah Heyes 2:24.61 23/11/2003 UMIST 4
200m IM Men Mark Howard 2:33.87 23/11/2003 VUM 29
50m Fly Men James Murray 27.79 23/11/2003 VUM 16
50m Fly Men Nick Holt 28.78 23/11/2003 VUM 27
50m Fly Men Dominik Kranz 29.15 23/11/2003 UMIST 35
50m Fly Women Claire Bullock 31.45 23/11/2003 VUM 12
50m Fly Women Catherine Bolsover 32.88 23/11/2003 VUM 22
50m Fly Men Justin Buck 40.40 23/11/2003 UMIST 71

Finals

Event Time Name Date Uni Position
200m Back Men David Holt 2:09.27 22/11/2003 VUM 6
200m Back Women Lucy Lloyd-Roach 2:28.52 22/11/2003 VUM 6
50m Free Women Relay 1st Leg 29.29 22/11/2003 VUM n/a
4x50m Free Women 03/04 Team VUM 1:55.83 22/11/2003 VUM 8
50m Breast Men Matthew Moody 30.79 22/11/2003 VUM 6
50m Breast Women Katie Peachey 35.66 22/11/2003 VUM 5
100m Back Women Lucy Lloyd-Roach 1:08.65 23/11/2003 VUM 5
100m Breast Men Matthew Moody 1:07.68 23/11/2003 VUM 7
100m Breast Women Katie Peachey 1:16.66 23/11/2003 VUM 6
200m IM Women Sarah Heyes 2:21.24 23/11/2003 UMIST 4
50m Back Men Relay 1st Leg 28.59 23/11/2003 VUM n/a
4x50m Medley Men 03/04 Team VUM 1:52.38 23/11/2003 VUM 8
4x50m Medley Women 03/04 Team VUM 2:06.33 23/11/2003 VUM 6

Report

SWIMMING TO TEAM SUCCESS by Katie Peachey

Manchester University Swim Team travelled down to Weston Super-Mare this weekend to compete in the BUSA national shortcourse championships. They returned with more finalists than ever before, with 3 out of 4 relay teams making the national top eight.

The girls relay team, reaching this high level of competition for the first time, consisted of Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Catherine Bolsover, Claire Bullock and Katie Peachey. They finished 8th place in the freestyle relay and 6th place in the Medley relay touching just behind British leaders Bath and Loughborough. The men's medley relay consisted of David Holt, Matt Moody, James 'Stud' Murray, and David Owen reached 8th place.

The first 1500m swim of the weekend was courageously taken on by Manchester's Roger 'workhorse' Barnes, achieving an all time best for the university.

New addition to the team David Holt performed well in all of his backstroke swims, making the final in the 200m, and Lucy Lloyd-Roach another welcomed fresher to the team made finals in the 200m backstroke to get 6th place, and went on to finish 5th place in the 100m backstroke, both strong swims.

Katie Peachey and Matt Moody made finals in 50m breaststroke gaining 5th place and 6th place with 1st place in both their events going to British record holders. They both also made the 100m Breaststroke finals Peachey finishing 6th, and Moody gaining 8th, both swimmers also contributing strongly to the relay teams.

Other commendable individual swims came from Captain Nick Holt, Geri 'Lanallee' Lavelle, Katie Loker, and David Owen.

Overall it was an enjoyable and successful weekend, especially considering the above finalists were competing against swimmers who were likely to have been in bed many hours before ours, not at 4am: £5 all-you-can-drink offers in the local night-spot were obviously too much for Manchester to resist! UMIST had an equally enjoyable and triumphant weekend, with Sarah Heyes winning two events. We look forward to the upcoming merger next year.