BUSA Short Course Championships 2001

Governing Body BUSA
Competition Short Course Championships 2001
Course Short
Venue Hutton Moor LC, Weston-Super-Mare
Dates Friday 23rd - Sunday 25th November 2001
Format 50m, 100m, 200m, Relays: Heats and Finals
All other: HDW
Results Source Full Results

Heats

Event Time Name Date Uni Position
800m Free Women Sarah Heyes 9:09.07 23/11/2001 UMIST 5
4x50m Free Men 01/02 Team UMIST 1:45.71 23/11/2001 UMIST 24
4x50m Free Men 01/02 Team VUM 1:45.90 23/11/2001 VUM 25
4x50m Free Women 01/02 Team VUM 2:09.42 23/11/2001 VUM 32
100m Fly Men Nick Holt 1:04.93 24/11/2001 VUM 27
100m Fly Men Alan Brewood 1:07.27 24/11/2001 UMIST 38
100m Fly Men Thomas Golding 1:09.12 24/11/2001 VUM 41
200m Back Men Darren Luke 2:29.44 24/11/2001 UMIST 24
200m Back Men Andy Griffiths 2:35.80 24/11/2001 VUM 26
200m Breast Men Cameron Quinn 2:49.44 24/11/2001 VUM 19
200m Free Men Chris Parkinson 2:24.92 24/11/2001 VUM 40
200m IM Women Sarah Heyes 2:22.18 24/11/2001 UMIST 2
200m IM Men David Durrell 2:25.41 24/11/2001 UMIST 19
200m IM Women Sarah Paterson 2:41.47 24/11/2001 VUM 13
4x50m Medley Men 01/02 Team VUM 1:55.10 24/11/2001 VUM 13
4x50m Medley Men 01/02 Team UMIST 2:08.92 24/11/2001 UMIST 36
4x50m Medley Women 01/02 Team VUM 2:28.20 24/11/2001 VUM 35
50m Back Men Tom Mitchell 28.94 24/11/2001 VUM 13
50m Back Men Darren Luke 30.31 24/11/2001 UMIST 29
50m Back Men Andy Griffiths 33.13 24/11/2001 VUM 42
50m Back Women Jude Modern 37.34 24/11/2001 VUM 54
50m Breast Men James Arnold 31.57 24/11/2001 VUM 13
50m Breast Men Jonny Hart 32.06 24/11/2001 VUM 14
50m Breast Men Paul Williams 35.69 24/11/2001 UMIST 48
50m Breast Men James Bradley 37.59 24/11/2001 UMIST 59
50m Breast Women Kate Flintham-Ward 43.68 24/11/2001 VUM 54
50m Breast Women Carole Hook 44.19 24/11/2001 UMIST 56
50m Breast Women Amy Fuller 44.39 24/11/2001 VUM 58
50m Free Men Ed Shaw 27.14 24/11/2001 VUM 42
50m Free Men Thomas Golding 27.31 24/11/2001 VUM 49
50m Free Men Darren Walker 29.45 24/11/2001 UMIST 70
50m Free Women Sarah Paterson 30.89 24/11/2001 VUM 37
50m Free Women Jen Marchant 32.17 24/11/2001 UMIST 60
50m Free Women Jude Modern 33.16 24/11/2001 VUM 70
400m IM Women Sarah Heyes 4:55.05 25/11/2001 UMIST 5
100m Back Men Tom Mitchell 1:01.82 25/11/2001 VUM 13
100m Back Men Darren Luke 1:05.89 25/11/2001 UMIST 28
100m Back Men Andy Griffiths 1:16.94 25/11/2001 VUM 49
100m Breast Men David Durrell 1:13.97 25/11/2001 UMIST 29
100m Breast Men Jonny Hart 1:17.94 25/11/2001 VUM 39
100m Breast Men James Bradley 1:20.13 25/11/2001 UMIST 45
100m Breast Men Cameron Quinn 1:21.86 25/11/2001 VUM 48
100m Free Men Paul Williams 59.80 25/11/2001 UMIST 41
100m Free Men Ed Shaw 1:01.62 25/11/2001 VUM 48
100m Free Men Jonathan Richards 1:05.60 25/11/2001 VUM 55
100m Free Women Jen Marchant 1:12.21 25/11/2001 UMIST 50
100m Free Women Kate Flintham-Ward 1:16.26 25/11/2001 VUM 58
50m Fly Men Nick Holt 29.16 25/11/2001 VUM 25
50m Fly Men Alan Brewood 29.72 25/11/2001 UMIST 34
50m Fly Men Ed Shaw 30.19 25/11/2001 VUM 42
50m Fly Men Steven Scowcroft 33.26 25/11/2001 UMIST 56
50m Fly Women Sarah Paterson 34.51 25/11/2001 VUM 39
50m Fly Women Jen Marchant 36.65 25/11/2001 UMIST 55

Finals

Event Time Name Date Uni Position
200m IM Women Sarah Heyes 2:21.05 24/11/2001 UMIST 3

Overall Team Positions

Men
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 130
2 Bath 126
3 Coventry 115
4 Stirling 80
5 NPortsmouth 71
6 Northumbria 26
7 C&G 23
=8 Glasgow 16
=8 Newcastle 16
10 Leeds 15
Women
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 145
2 Coventry 89
3 Bath 79
4 Northumbria 71
5 Portsmouth 63
6 Cambridge 55
7 Birmingham 38
8 Leeds 21
... ... ...
10 UMIST 15
Overall
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 275
2 Bath 205
3 Coventry 204
4 Portsmouth 134
5 Northumbria 97
6 Stirling 80
7 Cambridge 68
8 Birmingham 41
... ... ...
16 UMIST 15