BUSA Short Course Championships 2000

Governing Body BUSA
Competition Short Course Championships 2000
Course Short
Venue Dolphin Centre, Darlington
Dates Friday 24th - Sunday 26th November 2000
Format 50m, 100m, 200m, Relays: Heats and Finals
All other: HDW
Results Source Full Results

Heats

Event Time Name Date Uni Position
800m Free Women 11:25.07 Chrissie Wellington 24/11/2000 VUM 10
100m Fly Men 1:04.64 Nick Holt 25/11/2000 VUM 31
100m Fly Women 1:20.64 Sally Humphries 25/11/2000 VUM 28
200m Back Men 2:16.86 Tom Mitchell 25/11/2000 VUM 13
200m Back Women 2:45.08 Nina Cooke 25/11/2000 VUM 13
200m Back Women 2:58.40 Amy Fuller 25/11/2000 VUM 24
200m Breast Men 2:51.11 Tom Golding 25/11/2000 VUM 22
200m Free Women 2:27.81 Laura Parton 25/11/2000 VUM 22
4x50m Medley Men 1:56.37 00/01 Team VUM 25/11/2000 VUM 14
4x50m Medley Women 2:20.63 00/01 Team VUM 25/11/2000 VUM 24
50m Back Men 28.75 Tom Mitchell 25/11/2000 VUM 8
50m Back Men 36.32 Matt Hurst 25/11/2000 VUM 61
50m Back Women 37.15 Amy Fuller 25/11/2000 VUM 41
50m Breast Men 31.34 James Arnold 25/11/2000 VUM 8
50m Breast Men 32.35 Jonny Hart 25/11/2000 VUM 15
50m Breast Women 38.41 Tamsin Hogben 25/11/2000 VUM 18
50m Breast Women 42.33 Louisa Webb 25/11/2000 VUM 52
50m Free Men 27.32 Jake Lebiecke 25/11/2000 VUM 48
50m Free Men 27.52 David Browne 25/11/2000 VUM 56
50m Free Women 30.59 Laura Parton 25/11/2000 VUM 40
100m Back Men 1:01.36 Tom Mitchell 26/11/2000 VUM 7
100m Back Women 1:15.22 Nina Cooke 26/11/2000 VUM 27
100m Back Women 1:25.09 Alice Harling 26/11/2000 VUM 41
100m Breast Men 1:14.80 Jonny Hart 26/11/2000 VUM 20
100m Breast Men 1:17.40 Tom Golding 26/11/2000 VUM 28
100m Breast Women 1:23.88 Tamsin Hogben 26/11/2000 VUM 16
100m Breast Women 1:32.62 Louisa Webb 26/11/2000 VUM 37
100m Free Women 1:06.70 Nina Cooke 26/11/2000 VUM 28
4x50m Free Men 1:48.45 00/01 Team VUM 26/11/2000 VUM 26
4x50m Free Women 2:06.21 00/01 Team VUM 26/11/2000 VUM 25
50m Fly Men 30.99 Nick Holt 26/11/2000 VUM 44
50m Fly Women 34.94 Sally Humphries 26/11/2000 VUM 40
50m Fly Women 37.67 Alice Harling 26/11/2000 VUM 54
50m Back Women 35.70 Relay 1st Leg 25/11/2000 VUM n/a
50m Free Men 27.64 Relay 1st Leg 26/11/2000 VUM n/a
50m Free Women 31.63 Relay 1st Leg 26/11/2000 VUM n/a

Finals

Event Time Name Date Uni Position
50m Back Men 28.71 Tom Mitchell 25/11/2000 VUM 7
50m Breast Men 31.58 James Arnold 25/11/2000 VUM 7
100m Back Men 1:01.30 Tom Mitchell 26/11/2000 VUM 6

Overall Team Positions

Men
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 144
2 Coventry 125
3 Portsmouth 73
4 Edinburgh 43
5 Northumbria 36
6 Nottingham 30.5
=7 Bristol 30
=7 Leeds 30
... ... ...
18 Manchester 11
Women
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 141
2 Coventry 100
3 Portsmouth 77
4 Cambridge 64
5 Nottingham 59
6 Northumbria 50
7 Leeds 37
8 Birmingham 25
... ... ...
27 Manchester 1
Overall
Position University Points
1 Loughborough 285
2 Coventry 225
3 Portsmouth 150
4 Nottingham 89.5
5 Northumbria 86
6 Cambridge 84.5
7 Leeds 67
8 Newcastle 48
... ... ...
21 Manchester 12