International Representation Roll of Honour

Throughout the club's history, numerous Manchester students have represented their home nations in international competition. The list is likely to be incomplete, so please contact us if you have details of any additions.

Olympic Games

Seven former Manchester students have represented Great Britain at the Olympic Games either before, during or after their studies.

1928, Amsterdam
1936, Berlin
1968, Mexico City
1972, Munich
1996, Atlanta
  • Graeme Smith (1500m freestyle – bronze)
  • James Hickman (100m buterfly – 9th, 200m butterfly – 7th, 4x100m medley relay – ?)
2000, Sydney
  • James Hickman (100m buterfly – semifinals, 200m butterfly – semifinals, 4x100m medley relay – 8th)
2004, Athens
  • Graeme Smith (400m freestyle – heats, 1500m freestyle – 6th)
  • Adrian Turner (200m individual medley – semifinals, 400m individual medley – heats)
  • James Hickman (100m butterfly – semifinals, 4x100m medley relay – 8th)
2008, Beijing
  • Michael Rock (100m butterfly – heats, 200m butterfly – semifinals, 4x100m medley relay – 6th)

Paralympic Games

1972, Heidelberg

Commonwealth Games

Manchester swimmers have represented both England and Scotland at the Commonwealth Games. Individuals are listed regardless of whether they were a current student at the time of the championships.

1930, Hamilton
1934, London
  • John Besford – England (100yd backstroke – silver, 3x110yd medley relay – bronze)
1966, Kingston
  • Michael Turner – England (110yd freestyle – 7th, 440yd freestyle – bronze, 880yd freestyle – bronze, 4x110yd medley relay – silver)
1970, Edinburgh
  • Malcolm Windeatt – England (100m freestyle – 8th, 4x100m freestyle – bronze)
1994, Victoria
  • Graeme Smith – Scotland (400m freestyle – 7th, 1500m freestyle – 5th)
  • Nicole Thornley – England (100m breaststroke – heats, 200m breaststroke – heats)
1998, Kuala Lumpur
  • Graeme Smith – Scotland (400m freestyle – 6th, 1500m freestyle – 5th)
  • Adrian Turner – England (200m individual medley – 8th, 400m individual medley – 7th)
2002, Manchester
  • Graeme Smith – Scotland (400m freestyle – bronze, 1500m freestyle – silver)
  • Adrian Turner – England (200m breaststroke – semifinals, 200m individual medley – silver, 400m individual medley – bronze)
2006, Melbourne
  • Stephanie Hill – Scotland (50m butterfly – semifinals, 100m butterfly – semifinals, 4x100m medley relay – 6th)

World University Games

Students can be selected to represent British Universities at the World University Games whilst they are students, or in the year following graduation.

1930, Darmstadt
  • D. D. Stokes
  • E. M. Gray
1933, Turin
1935, Budapest
1939, Monaco
1955, San Sebastian
  • Brian Snowdon
  • J. C. R. Williams (200m butterfly – bronze)
  • Vincent Miller (100m backstroke – bronze, 4x100m medley relay – gold)
  • K. M. Bowen (100m freestyle – silver, 200m breaststroke – silver, 4x100m medley relay – gold)
1957, Paris
  • K. M. Bowen (200m breaststroke – bronze)
  • Vincent Miller
1965, Budapest
  • J. Broadbent (4x100m freestyle – silver)
1967, Tokyo
1973, Moscow
1991, Sheffield
  • Kevin Walsh
1999, Mallorca
2007, Bangkok

Other International Championships

The following individuals have competed in other major international championships during their studies here in Manchester.

2006 European Short Course, Helsinki
  • Jill Nesbitt - Ireland
2007 Island Games, Rhodes
  • Jenny Salmon - Guernsey
2007 European Short Course, Debrecen
  • Mark McKenna - Great Britain
2008 European Long Course, Eindhoven
2008 World Short Course, Manchester
2008 European Short Course, Rijeka
2009 World Long Course, Rome
2011 Canada Cup, Toronto
  • Rebecca Guy - Great Britain