Achievements

Since the creation of the University of Manchester from UMIST and the Victoria University of Manchester in 2004, the club and it's members has developed a long list of achievements. This page summarises events of the last few years.

Swimmers of the Year




International Representation

Throughout the club's history, a handful of Manchester's student swimmers have represented their nation at various international championships inlcuding Olympic, Commonwealth and World University Games.
2017-2018
  • BUCS Short Course Medallists
    • Grace Harvey - EUROPEAN RECORD - Silver - 200 IM 
    • Grace Harvey - Bronze - 100m Freestyle
    • Rosie Bancroft - Silver - 50m Freestyle
    • Rosie Bancroft - Silver - 100m Freestyle
2011-2012
  • BUCS Short Course Medallists
    • Rebecca Guy - Gold - 50m Freestyle
    • Rebecca Guy - Bronze - 100m Freestyle
  • BUCS Long Course Medalists
    • Rebecca Guy - Gold - 50m Freestyle (BUCS Record)
    • Rebecce Guy - Silver - 100m Freestyle
  • BUCS Team Results
    • BUCS Swimming Short Course - Overall 6th
    • BUCS Swimming Long Course - Overall 6th
    • BUCS Teams Division 1  - 7th (1st Team)
    • BUCS Teams Division 2  - 6th (2nd Team)
2010-2011
  • BUCS Short Course Medallists
    • Rebecca Guy - Bronze - 50m Freestyle
  • BUCS Long Course Medallists
    • Rebecca Guy- Bronze - 50m Freestyle
  • BUCS Team Results
    • BUCS Swimming Short Course - Overall 8th
    • BUCS Swimming Long Course - Overall 8th
    • BUCS Teams Division 1 - 5th
  • Athletic Union Awards
    • Winner: Purple Pride Award
    • Nominated: Silver Club Development Award
2009-2010
  • BUCS Short Course Medallists
    • Mark McKenna – Gold – 1500m freestyle
  • BUCS Long Course Medallists
    • Mark McKenna – Silver – 1500m freestyle
    • Sarah Westwood – Bronze – 50m backstroke
  • BUCS Team Results
    • BUCS Swimming Short Course –  Overall 7th
    • BUCS Swimming Long Course –  Overall 6th
    • BUSA Team Championship – 5th (A Team) 9th (B Team)
  • 14 Club Records
  • Athletic Union Awards
    • WINNER: Silver Club Development Award
    • Sarah Westwood – Nominated: Sportswoman of the Year
    • Mark McKenna – WINNER: Sportsman of the Year
    • Biathlon – Nominated: Team of the Year
    • Full Performance Colours: Alun Sayce, Anna Hodt, Catherine Martin, Charlotte Boobyer, Chris Joyce, Mark McKenna, Orla McGandy, Sarah Westwood, Steph McNally, Tommy Sheldrick
    • Half Performance Colours: Josh Finch, Kelly Murphy, Michael Poynton, Ollie Summers
    • Committee Colours:
      • Single Stripe: Kieran Patel, Matthew Lees, Michael Poynton, Rhiannon Roberts
      • Double Stripe: Alun Sayce, Jon Morgan
      • Triple Stripe: Joe Banns, Steph McNally, Andy Cowan
2008-2009
  • BUCS Short Course Medallists
    • Mark McKenna – Bronze – 1500m freestyle
    • Steph Hill – Silver – 100m butterfly
    • Michael Rock – Gold – 100m butterfly
    • Mark McKenna – Bronze – 400m individual medley
    • Sarah Westwood, Jill Nesbitt, Charlotte Boobyer, Steph Hill – Bronze – 4x100m freestyle
    • Michael Rock – Gold – 200m butterfly
    • Steph Hill – Bronze – 50m butterfly
    • Michael Rock – Silver – 50m butterfly
    • Sarah Westwood – Bronze – 100m backstroke
  • BUCS Long Course Medallists
    • Laura Bowden – Bronze – 800m freestyle
    • Mark McKenna – Bronze – 1500m freestyle
    • Mark McKenna – Bronze – 400m individual medley
    • Sarah Westwood – Bronze – 50m backstroke
    • Sarah Westwood – Bronze – 100m backstroke
  • BUCS Team Results
    • BUCS Swimming Short Course – Women 5rd, Men 7th, Overall 5th
    • BUCS Swimming Long Course – Women 4rd, Men 9th, Overall 6rd
    • BUSA Team Championship – 4th
  • Athletic Union Awards
    • Biathlon – Nominated: Team of the Year
    • Full Performance Colours: Mark McKenna, Steph Hill, Sarah Westwood, Laura Bowden, Jill Nesbitt, Charlotte Boobyer, Michael Rock, Michael Sharkey
    • Half Performance Colours:Tommy Sheldrick, Terry Charalambous, Michael Poynton, Jessica Pealing, Kieran Patel
    • Committee Colours:
      • Single Stripe: Andy Cowan, Matthew Lees, Steph McNally
      • Double Stripe: Alun Sayce, Michael Sharkey
      • Triple Stripe: Joe Banns, Sarah Fischer, Jenny Salmon
2007-2008
  • BUSA Short Course Medallists
    • Steph Hill – Gold – 100m butterfly
    • Sarah Westwood, Claudia Powell, Steph Hill, Abi Tetley – Bronze – 4x50m freesetyle
    • Steph Hill – Bronze – 50m butterfly
    • Sarah Westwood – Bronze – 100m backstroke
    • Sarah Westwood, Jenny Salmon, Steph Hill, Abi Tetley – Bronze – 4x50m medley
  • BUSA Long Course Medallists
    • Laura Bowden – Bronze – 800m freestyle
    • Erica Brown – Bronze – 1500m freestyle
    • Mark McKenna – Silver – 1500m freestyle
    • Steph Hill – Silver – 100m butterfly
    • Abi Tetley, Jill Nesbitt, Sarah Westwood, Steph Hill – Bronze – 4x100m freestyle
    • Sarah Westwood, Erica Brown, Steph Hill, Abi Tetley – Bronze – 4x100m medley
  • BUSA Team Results
    • BUSA Swimming Short Course – Women 3rd, Men 12th, Overall 5th
    • BUSA Swimming Long Course – Women 3rd, Men 11th, Overall 3rd
    • BUSA Team Championship – 5th
    • BUSA Team Trophy – 5th
  • Athletic Union Awards
    • WINNER: Club of the Year
    • Erica Brown – Nominated: Sportswoman of the Year
    • Steph Hill – Nominated: Sportswoman of the Year
    • Tim Konowalik – Nominated: Coach of the Year
    • Graham Bell – WINNER: Club Official of the Year
    • Full Performance Colours: Mark McKenna, Steph Hill, Sarah Westwood, Laura Bowden, Jill Nesbitt, Erica Brown, Jenny Salmon, Abi Tetley
    • Half Performance Colours: Tommy Sheldrick, Steph McNally, Charlotte Boobyer
    • Committee Colours:
      • Single Stripe: Martyn Cornish, Joe Banns, Rachel Bates
      • Double Stripe: Jenny Salmon
      • Triple Stripe: Mark Howard, Steph Porter, Graham Bell

2006-2007

  • BUSA Short Course Medallists
    • Erica Brown – Bronze – 1500m freestyle
    • Steph Hill – Bronze – 50m butterfly
    • Steph Hill – Bronze – 100m bufferfly
    • David Proud – Silver – 800m freestyle
  • BUSA Long Course Medallists
    • Erica Brown – Bronze – 1500m freestyle
    • Steph Hill – Silver – 50m butterfly
    • Steph Hill – Bronze – 100m bufferfly
    • Michael Rock – Gold – 200m butterfly
    • Michael Rock – Silver – 50m butterfly
    • Michael Rock – Silver – 100m butterfly
    • Abi Tetley, Marie Jones, Jill Nesbitt, Steph Hill – Bronze – 4x100m freestyle relay
    • Sarah Westwood, Marie Jones, Steph Hill, Abi Tetley – Bronze – 4x100m medley relay
  • BUSA Team Results
    • BUSA Swimming Short Course – Women 3rd, Men 4th, Overall 4th
    • BUSA Swimming Long Course – Women 3rd, Men 7th, Overall 4th
    • BUSA Team Championship – 4th
  • Athletic Union Awards
    • Michael Rock – WINNER: Athletic Union Fresher of the Year
    • Michael Rock – Nominated: Athletic Union Sportsman of the Year
    • Steph Hill – Nominated: Athletic Union Sportswomen of the Year
    • Full Performance Colours: Michael Rock, Steph Hill, Erica Brown, Abi Tetley, Jill Nesbitt, Sarah Westwood
    • Half Performance Colours: Dave Proud, Mark McKenna, Laura Bowden, Joe Banns, Jessica Pealing, Michael Sharkey
    • Committee Colours:
      • Single Stripe: Catherine Bolsover, Steph Porter, Katie Stanier, Paul Sutton
      • Double Stripe: Martyn Cornish
      • Triple Stripe: Graham Bell, Mark Howard, Marie Jones

2005-2006

  • BUSA Swimming Short Course – Ladies 2nd, Overall 6th – 21 new club records
  • BUSA Swimming Long Course – Ladies 2nd, Overall 5th – 13 new club records
  • Christie Cup Champions
  • BUSA Swimming Team Champs – Silver Medal Winners
  • Ladies Swimming Team – Athletic Union Team of the Year
  • Abi Tetley, Lucy Lloyd-Roach, Marie Jones, Jill Nesbitt - Bronze – 4x100m freestyle relay – BUSA Swimming Long Course
  • Tim Konowalik – Athletic Union Coach of the Year

2004-2005

  • BUSA Swimming Short Course – Ladies 2nd, Overall 6th
  • BUSA Swimming Long Course – Ladies 3rd, Overall 6th
  • Christie Cup Champions
  • Athletic Union Club of the Year
  • Ladies Swimming Team nominated for BUSA Team of the Year